MaineFIRST Icon

FIRST Robotics in Maine

Pine Tree District
Competition Event Info

www.pinetreedistrict.org

2018/2019 Season

NE DISTRICT PINE TREE EVENT
Date: Apr 4 - Apr 6 2019
Event: Qualifying Event
Program: FIRST Robotics Competition

Androscoggin Bank Colisee
190 Birch Street
Lewiston, ME 04240 USA

Pine Tree District Event on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/
MEFirstRegional?ref=hl

MaineFIRST on Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/MaineFIRST

FIRST Robotics in Maine

MaineFIRST Robotics teams accomplish what they do because of the help of dedicated students, parents, friends, professional volunteers, corporate sponsors, school officials, community members, legislators...yes, even the Governor! Thank you to all who contribute in any way to MaineFIRST teams.

Help support the Maine FIRST Robotics Team in your area. Find out how. Write to loriaam@gmail.com

 

Is there a FIRST Robotics team in your town? If not, there should be!

Auburn, ME 04210 USA

Bath, ME 04530 USA

Brewer, ME 04412 USA

Bucksport, ME 04416 USA

Fairfield, ME 04937 USA

Falmouth/Gorham, ME

04038 USA

Farmingdale, ME 04344

USA

Fryeburg, ME 04037 USA

Gardiner, ME 04345 USA

Gray, ME 04039 USA

Jay, ME 04239 USA

Kittery, ME 03904 USA

Oakland, ME 04963 USA

Old Town, ME 04468 USA

Pittsfield, ME 04967 USA

Portland, ME 04101 USA

Portland, ME 04101 USA

Portland, ME 04103 USA

Sanford, ME 04073 USA

Searsport, ME 04974 USA

Skowhegan, ME 04976 USA

South China, ME 04358 USA

South Portland, ME 04106

Standish, ME 04084 USA

Waterville, ME 04901 USA

Winthrop, ME 04364 USA

Note: Inactive teams can be reactivated by local interest!

Click here to search for the most up to date team info at the FIRST Website.

Official FIRST Web site: 
www.firstinspires.org

FIRST logo

Archived game documentation and event results can be found here:
 

 For information about FIRST LEGO League in Maine, visit www.MaineRobotics.org

FLL Values

  • Respect each other in the best spirit of teamwork
  • Behave with courtesy and compassion for others at all times
  • Honor the spirit of friendly competition
  • Act with integrity
  • Demonstrate gracious professionalism
  • Encourage others to adopt these values
The 2019 FIRST Robotics Competition Kickoff Event at Hannaford Hall at the University of Southern Maine was held on Saturday, January 6, 2018. Streamed live from Manchester, NH by NASA Television to kickoff locations around the world, the Maine event is again scheduled to be at Hannaford Hall in the Abromson Community Education Center at the University of Southern Maine, Portland campus, thanks to the generosity of the College of Science, Technology, and Health; with additional support from the USM Office of the PresidentOffice of the Provost; and the Office of Undergraduate Admissions.

The MaineFIRST Coalition and website exist to support and celebrate FIRST Robotics in Maine.

Maine has some great opportunities for kids to play hard at science and technology. FIRST Robotics is just that kind of opportunity, high school students working side by side with professionals in education and industry, developing skills and relationships that will last a lifetime. Help spread the word about FIRST, For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology.

 

2019 Results for Maine Teams.

Week 1 at NE District - Granite State Event. Congratulations to:

Team 4564 Orange Chaos from Brewer HS received the Imagery Award, and was a quarter finalist.

Team 5687 The Outliers from Baxter Academy in Portland, Excellence in Engineering Award, and District Event Winner for the NE District - Granite State Event. 

Team 6329 The Buck's Wrath from Bucksport HS, a semi finalist who won the Quality Award. 

Also participating at Granite State was Team 5265 Radical Impact from Cheverus HS and 5633 Hyde Cyber Wolves from Hyde School. 

Week 2 at NE District - SE Mass Event

Team 58 The Riot Crew from South Portland HS was a semi finalist.

Team 172 Northern Force from Gorham HS and Falmouth HS won the Judges Award and was a quarter finalist. 

Team 6224 The Saint Dominators from St. Dominic Academy was a semi finalist

Week 3 at NE Diestrict - North Shore Event

Team 6161 Equilibrium from Gray New Gloucester HS, ranked 4th, Captain of Alliance 4, semi finalist

Team 2648 Infinite Loop from Messalonskee HS, Ranked 6th, Captain of Alliance 5, quarter finalist

Team 4906 The Collective from Mid-Maine Technical Center, Ranked 8th, Captain of Alliance 6, semi finalist

Team 6153 Blue Crew from Foster Regional Applied Technical Center won the Industrial Design Award, ranked 17th, picked by Alliance 5, quarter finalist

Also participating at North Shore was Team 3930 SMART from Spruce Mountain HS, and Team 5265 Radical Impact from Cheverus HS.

Week 3 at NE District - Southern NH Event

Team 133 B.E.R.T. from Bonny Eagle HS won the Industrial Design Award, ranked 1st, Captain of Alliance 1, winner of the event. 

Team 4041 Iron Tigers from Gardner Area HS won the Gracious Professionalism Award, ranked 3rd, Captain of Alliance 3, semifinalist

Team 4473 Delta Prime from Hall-Dale HS, ranked 28th, picked by Alliance 4, quarter finalist 

Team 6337 Terror Bytes from Maine Central Institute, ranked 16th, picked by Alliance 7, quarter finalist

Also participating at Southern NH was Team 3609, the Duct Tape Dragons from the Boys and Girls Club of South Portland.

Week 4 at NE District - Rhode Island Event

Team 133 B.E.R.T. from Bonny Eagle HS was ranked 4th, picked by the #2 Alliance, was a finalist, and won the Quality Award. 

Week 4 at NE District - Greater Boston Event

Team 3597 Robo-Rangers from Kittery was ranked 12th, was the captain of the #8 Alliance, made the quarter finals and won the Creativity Award. 

Team 5687 Outliers from Baxter Academy for Tech & Sciences in Portland was ranked #1, Captain of the #1 Alliance, overall winner, and also the winner of the Autonomous Award. 

Congratulations to all of our Maine teams!

Week 5 at NE District - Central Mass Event

Team 58 The Riot Crew, Ranked 6th, picked by Alliance #3, quarter finalist, won 1 round

Team 172 Northern Force, Ranked 4th, captain of the #3 Alliance, quarter finalist, won 1 round

Week 5 at NE District - UNH Event

Team 3451 The Anomoly, Ranked 33rd

Team 3597 Robo-Rangers Ranked 8th, Captain of #5 Alliance, Quarter finalist

Also participating at UNH were Team 3451 The Anomoly and Team 6172, the Mad Dogs. 

Week 6 at NE District - Pine Tree Event 

Name Pine Tree Hartford
133 B.E.R.T 133
172 Northern Force 172
2648 Infinite Loop 2648
3451 The ANOMALY 3451
3609 Duct Tape Dragons 3609
3930 SMART Spruce Mountain Area Robotics Team 3930
4041 Iron Tigers 4041
4473 Delta Prime 4473
4564 Orange Chaos 4564
4906 The Collective 4906
5265 Radical Impact 5265
5633 Hyde Cyber Wolves 5633
5687 The Outliers 5687
6153 Blue Crew 6153
6161 Equilibrium 6161
6172 The Mad Dogs 6172
6224 The Saint Dominators 6224
6329 The Bucks' Wrath 6329
6337 Terror Bytes 6337


If you are not competing please come and cheer on the Maine teams.

Maine's FIRST Robotics
Team Information - All Years

Oldest teams listed first
Teams, please send your most recent team photo to
lloriaam@gmail.com

Team ID Number:  58    
Team Name:  Fairchild Semiconductor & South Portland High School
Location:  South Portland, ME USA

Rookie Year:  1996
 Website:  http://www.riotcrew.org

 

Team 58 - Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Central Mass Event
2019 NE District SE Mass Event Semi Finalist
2018 New England District Championship
2018 FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
2018 NE District SE Mass Event District Event Finalist
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2017 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2017 NE District - North Shore Event

2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - North Shore Event - Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2015 UNH Durham - Whittemore Center Arena (3/20/2015 - 2/22/2015)
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2014 UNH District Event (3/6/2014 - 3/7/2014)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2013 BAE Systems Granite State Regional (2/28/2013 - 3/2/2013)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (3/4/2013 - 3/6/2013)
2012 BAE Granite State Regional (3/1/2012 - 3/3/2012)
2012 FIRST Championship
2011 BAE Granite State Regional (3/3/2011 - 3/5/2011)
2010 BAE Granite State Regional (3/4/2010 - 3/6/2010}
2009 BAE Granite State Regional (2/26/2009 - 2/28/2009)
2008 BAE Systems Granite State Regional (2/28/2008 - 3/1/2008)
2007 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/1/2007 - 3/3/2007)
2007 FIRST Championship (4/12/2007 - 4/14/2007)
2006 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/2/2006 - 3/4/2006)
2005 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/3/2005 - 3/5/2005)
2004 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/4/2004 - 3/6/2004)
2004 The Championship Event (4/15/2004 - 4/17/2004)
2003 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/6/2003 - 3/8/2003)
2002 UTC New England Regional (4/4/2002 - 4/6/2002)
2001 UTC/New England Regional (3/1/2001 - 3/3/2001)
2001 National Championship (4/5/2001 - 4/7/2001)
2000 NE (partial data available)
1999 NE (partial data available)
1998 NH (partial data available)
1997 NH (partial data available)
1996 NH (partial data available)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2015 NE - Pine Tree - District Event Finalist
2015 NE - PIne Tree - Judges' Award
2015 NE - UNH Event - District Event Finalist
2015 NE - UNH Event - Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2012 NH Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2012 NH Regional Champion
2012 NH Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
2010 NH Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
2009 NH Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism Award
2008 NH Regional Finalist
2008 NH General Motors Industrial Design Award
2007 NH Judges' Award
2006 NH Xerox Creativity
2005 NH Regional Finalist
2005 NH Website Award
2003 NH Regional Champion
2001 CT Finalist
2000 NE Best Offensive Round
1998 NE Best Offensive Round
1996 NE Rookie All-Star Award

Top of page

Team ID Number: 133     
Team Name:  B.E.R.T.
Location:  Standish, ME USA
Team Motto:  Building Engineers One Robot at a Time
Rookie Year:  1997
Team Website:  https://www.bert133.org


 

Team 133 - Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District Rhode Island Event Ranked 4th, Finalist, Quality Award
2019 NE District Southern NH Event
2018 FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 New England District Championship
2018 NE District Pine Tree EventDistrict Chairman's Award
District Event Winner
2018 NE District North Shore EventDistrict Event Winner

2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2017 NE District – North Shore Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - North Shore Event
2015 FIRST Championship
2015 UNH Durham - Whittemore Center Arena (3/20/2015 - 2/22/2015)
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2014 Granite State District Event (2/28/2014 - 3/1/2014)
2013 BAE Systems Granite State Regional (2/28/2013 - 3/2/2013)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (3/4/2013 - 3/6/2013)
2012 BAE Granite State Regional (3/1/2012 - 3/3/2012)
2011 BAE Granite State Regional (3/3/2011 - 3/5/2011)
2010 BAE Granite State Regional (3/4/2010 - 3/6/2010)
2009 BAE Granite State Regional (2/26/2009 - 2/28/2009)
2008 BAE Systems Granite State Regional (2/28/2008 - 3/1/2008)
2007 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/1/2007 - 3/3/2007)
2006 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/2/2006 - 3/4/2006)
2006 The Championship Event (4/27/2006 - 4/29/2006)
2005 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/3/2005 - 3/5/2005)
2004 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/4/2004 - 3/6/2004)
2003 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/6/2003 - 3/8/2003)
2002 UTC New England Regional (4/4/2002 - 4/6/2002)
2002 The Championship Event (4/25/2002 - 4/27/2002)
2001 J&J Mid-Atlantic Regional (3/15/2001 - 3/17/2001)
2001 National Championship (4/5/2001 - 4/7/2001)
2000 NJ (partial data available)
2000 N1 (partial data available)
1999 NJ (partial data available)
1998 N1 (partial data available)
1998 NH (partial data available)
1997 NH (partial data available)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2015 NE FIRST District Championship  Judges' Award
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event - District Event Finalist, and
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event - Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2015NE District - UNH Event District Event Winner
Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
2014 NH Team Spirit Award
2013 NH Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
2012 NH Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2011 NH Motorola Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
2010 NH Website Excellence Award
2009 NH Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award
2009 NH Kleiner Perkins Caulfield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award
2008 NH Woodie Flowers Award to Michael Matthews
2008 NH Xerox Creativity Award
2007 NH UL Industrial Safety Award
2006 NH Regional Champion
2006 NH RadioShack Innovation in Control Award
2005 NH Autodesk Visualization Award
2005 NH GM Industrial Design
2004 NH J&J Sportsmanship
2001 NJ Judge's Award
2001 NJ Regional Champion
1999 NJ Honeywell Leadership in Control Award
1998 NE Most Photogenic Award
1997 NE Featherweight in the Finals
1997 NE Special Judge's Award

Top of page

Team ID Number:  172
Team Name:  Northern Force
Location:  Gorham/Falmouth, ME USA
Team Motto:  Think Pink!
Robot Name:  FalGor
Rookie Year:  1996
Team Website:  http://www.NorthernForce.org


 

Team 172 - `Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District Central Mass Event
2019 NE District SE Mass Event Judges Award, Quarter Finalist
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event District Engineering Inspiration Award
2018 NE District Worcester Polytechnic Institute Event
2017 NE District - Pine Tree Event Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
2017 NE District - SE Mass Event Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2017 NE District – SE Mass Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - WPI Event
2015 St. Louis Championship
2015 Boston (3/26/2015  - 3/28/2015)
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2014 Granite State District Event (2/28/2014 - 3/1/2014)
2013 BAE Systems Granite State Regional (2/28/2013 - 3/2/2013)
2013 FIRST Championship
2013 Pine Tree Regional (3/4/2013 - 3/6/2013)
2012 BAE Granite State Regional (3/1/2012 - 3/3/2012)
2011 BAE Granite State Regional (3/3/2011 - 3/5/2011)
2010 WPI Regional (3/4/2010 - 3/6/2010)
2009 BAE Granite State Regional (2/26/2009 - 2/28/2009)
2008 BAE Systems Granite State Regional (2/28/2008 - 3/1/2008)
2007 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/1/2007 - 3/3/2007)
2006 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/2/2006 - 3/4/2006)
2005 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/3/2005 - 3/5/2005)
2004 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/4/2004 - 3/6/2004)
2003 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/6/2003 - 3/8/2003)
2000 NE (partial data available)
1999 NE (partial data available)
1998 NH (partial data available)
1997 NH (partial data available)
1996 NH (partial data available)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2015 Pine Tree - Industrial Safety sponsored by Underwriters Laboratores
2015 NE District - District Engineering Inspiration Award
2014 NH Quality Award
2013 Engineering Inspiration Award
2013 Regional Finalists
2010 WPI Chrysler Team Spirit Award
2009 NH Chrysler Team Spirit
2008 NH DaimlerChrysler Team Spirit
2007 NH Chrysler Team Spirit

Top of page

Team ID Number:  1276, not active     
Team Name:  Midcoast School of Technology
Location:  Rockland, ME USA
Team Motto:  Hajime
Robot Name:  Fushidara-Kou
Rookie Year:  2004
How Many Students Participate?:  21
Team Website:  http://www.mcstrobotics.org

 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2009 BAE Granite State Regional (2/26/2009 - 2/28/2009)
2008 BAE Systems Granite State Regional (2/28/2008 - 3/1/2008)
2007 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/1/2007 - 3/3/2007)
2006 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/2/2006 - 3/4/2006)
2006 The Championship Event (4/27/2006 - 4/29/2006)
2005 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/3/2005 - 3/5/2005)
2004 BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional (3/4/2004 - 3/6/2004)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2006 NH Regional Champion

Top of page

Team ID Number: 1995, not active       
Team Name:  University of Maine & United Technologies Center Region #4
Team Nick Name:
School: United Technologies Center Region #4
Main Sponsor: University of Maine
Location: Bangor, ME
Rookie Year: 2007
Students: 10
Mentors: 10
Robot name: Awntonamoose 
Website: www.team1995.com

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2010 NE District – WPI Regional (3/4/2010 - 3/6/2010)
2009 NE District – BAE Granite State Regional (2/26/2009 - 2/28/2009)
2008 NE District – Boston Regional (3/27/2008 - 3/29/2008)
2007 UTC Connecticut Regional (3/15/2007 - 3/17/2007)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2010 WPI Excellence in Design Award sponsored by Autodesk
2010 WPI Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2008 UL Industrial Safety Award

Note: Inactive teams can be reactivated by local interest!

Top of page

Team ID Number: 2648    

Team Nickname: Infinite Loop
Team Motto: Innoventers of the Future!
School: Messalonskee High School
Main Sponsor: Wrabacon, Inc / Maine State Credit Union / Sheridan Construction / Fairchild Semiconductor & Messalonskee High School
Location: Oakland, ME
Rookie Year: 2008
Website www.team2648.com

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District North Shore Event Alliance 5 Captain, Quarter Finalist
2018 NE District SE Mass Event
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event
2017 New England District Championship Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2017 NE District - SE Mass Event Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2017 FIRST Championship - St. Louis Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2017 NE District - North Shore Event District Chairman's Award
District Event Finalist
2017 NE District - Pine Tree Event District Event Winner
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2017 NE District – North Shore Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District Championship
2016 NE District - Rhode Island Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - WPI Event
2015 NE FIRST District Championship
2015 FIRST Championship
2015 UNH Durham - Whittemore Center Arena (3/20/2015 - 2/22/2015)
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2014 WPI District Event (3/13/2014 - 3/14/2014)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2014 Granite State District Event (2/28/2014 - 3/1/2014)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (4/4/2013 to 4/6/2013)
2013 WPI Regional (3/7/2013 to 3/9/2013)
2012 WPI Regional (March 8-10, 2012)
2011 Boston Regional, Boston, MA (April 7 - 9, 2011)
2011 WPI Regional (March 10 - 12, 2011
2010 FIRST Championship: Georgia Dome, Atlanta, GA (April 15-17, 2010)
2010 Boston Regional (3/25/2010-3/27/2010)
2009 Boston Regional (3/5/2009-3/5/2009)
2009 Battlecry 10 @ WPI 3rd place (5/5/2009-5/9/2009)
2009 Mayhem in Merrimac, 4th place (6/6/2009)
2009 Bear Brawl 3rd place (9/27/2009)
2009 BAE Granite State Regional (2/26/2009 - 2/28/2009)
2008 BAE Systems Granite State Regional (2/28/2008 - 3/1/2008)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2016 NE District Championship – Regional Chairman’s Award, FIRST Championship District Points Qualifying Team
2016 NE District – Rhode Island Event – Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2016 FIRST Championship
2016 NE District – Pine Tree Event – District Engineering Inspiration Award
2016 NE District – WPI Event – District Chairman’s Award
2015 NE District UNH Event - District Engineering Inspiration Award
2014 Granite State - Engineering Inspiration Award
2012 WPI Engineering Inspiration Award
2011 Boston Regional Finalist
2011 Cooperation Award
2011 Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler (Boston Regional)
2011 Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler (WPI Regional)
2010 FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
2010 Regional Finalist
2008 NH Rookie Inspiration Award

Top of page

Team ID Number: 3074, inactive       
Team Name: Pratt & Whitney / Lockheed Martin / Fairchild Semiconductor & The New School
Team Nickname: New School Robotics
School: The New School High School
Main Sponsor: BAE Systems
Location: Kennebunk, Maine
Rookie Year: 2009
Students: 10
Mentors: 7
Robot name: Hank (2009)
Website:

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2011 BAE Granite State Regional (3/3/2011 - 3/5/2011)
2010 BAE Granite State Regional (3/4/2010 - 3/6/2010)
2009 BAE Granite State Regional (2/26/2009 - 2/28/2009)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2010 NH Judges Award
2009 NH Rookie All Star Award
2009 NH Highest Rookie Seed Award

Note: Inactive teams can be reactivated by local interest!

Top of page

Team ID Number: 3451     
Team Name: NASA/Fairchild Semiconductor & Sanford Regional Technical Center
Team Nickname: The Anomoly
School: Sanford Regional Technical Center
Main Sponsor: NASA and Fairchild Semiconductor
Location: Sanford, Maine
Rookie Year: 2011
Team Motto: Determine how strong you need it, then double it.
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District UNH Event
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event
2018 NE District UNH Event
2017 NE District - Pine Tree Event Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2017 NE District - North Shore Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - UNH Event
2015 UNH Durham - Whittemore Center Arena (3/20/2015 - 2/22/2015)
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2014 UNH District Event (3/6/2014 - 3/7/2014)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (4/4/2013 - 4/6/2013)
2012 BAE Granite State Regional (3/1/2012 - 3/3/2012)
2011 BAE Granite State Regional (3/3/2011 - 3/5/2011)
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 3597
Team Name: National Defense Education Program/JCPenney & RW Traip Academy
Team Nickname: Robo-Rangers
School: Kittery, Maine
Main Sponsor: National Defense Education Program & JCPenney
Location: Sanford, Maine
Rookie Year: 2011
Team Motto: Life begins at the end of your comfort zone
Website:
http://rangers.rwtraip.kittery.k12.me.us/~robotics/

Robotics/Home.html


 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Greater Boston Event Alliance 8 Captain, Quarter Finalist, Creativity Award
2019 NE District UNH Event
2018 NE District Greater Boston Event
2018 NE District UNH Event Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2017 NE District - Southern NH Event
2017 NE District – SNH Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - UNH Event
2015 NE District - Granite State Event
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2014 UNH District Event (3/6/2014 - 3/7/2014)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (4/4/2013 - 4/6/2013)
2012 BAE Granite State Regional (3/1/2012 - 3/3/2012)
2011 Boston Regional, Boston, MA (April 7 - 9, 2011)
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 3609
Team Name: PTC/Robotics Institute of Maine/Coast City Comics&Boys and Girls Club Portland
Team Nickname: Duct Tape Dragons
School: South Portland, Maine
Main Sponsor: JCPenney & Boys & Girls Clubs of Southern Maine
Location: South Portland, Maine
Rookie Year: 2011
Team Motto: Keep Positive
Website: www.bgcmaine.org 
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District Southern NH Event
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event
2018 NE District UNH Event
2017 NE District – SE Mass Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - Granite State Event
2015 NE District - Granite State Event
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2014 Granite State District Event (2/28/2014 - 3/1/2014)
2013 BAE Systems Granite State Regional (2/28/2013 - 3/2/2013)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (3/4/2013 - 3/6/2013)
2012 BAE Granite State Regional (3/1/2012 - 3/3/2012)
2011 Boston Regional, Boston, MA (April 7 - 9, 2011)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event - District Event Finalist
2013 NH Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
2013 NH Regional Winners

Top of page

Team ID Number: 3930
Team Name: Robotics Institute of Maine/Ted Berry Inc./Jay-Livermore Fall Lion Club & Spruce Mountain High School
Team Nickname: SMART Spruce Mountain Area Robotics Team
School: Spruce Mountain High School
Main Sponsor: NASA, JC Penney and Fairchild Semiconductor
Location: Jay, Maine
Rookie Year: 2012
Team Motto: Theorize, Reflect, Innovate, Generate, Gravitate, Execute, Realize
Website: https://sites.google.com/a/rsu73.com/smart/
Facebook page: http://www.facebook.com/#!/SMHSrobotics
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District North Shore Event
2018 New England District Championship
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2018 NE District Granite State Event District Chairman's Award
2017 NE District – North Shore Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - North Shore Event
2015 NE FIRST District Championship
2015 UNH Durham - Whittemore Center Arena (3/20/2015 - 2/22/2015)
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2014 WPI District Event (3/13/2014 - 3/14/2014)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (4/4/2013 to 4/6/2013)
2013 WPI Regional (3/7/2013 to 3/9/2013)
2012 Merramack Madness
2012 World Championships, St. Louis
2012 WPI Regional (March 8-10, 2012)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2015 NE District - UNH Event - Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event - District Engineering Inspiration Award
2012 WPI Rookie-All-Star Award Winner

Top of page

Team ID Number: 4041
MSAD #11/The Robinson Fund/TRC Engineering/Abilis Solutions/Robotics Institute of Maine&Gardiner Area High School
Team Nickname: Iron Tigers
School: MSAD 11
Main Sponsor: Fairchild Semiconductor, Gold Bridge Partners, Inc and JC Penney
Location: Gardner, Maine
Rookie Year: 2012
Website:  http://www.firstteam4041.com
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District Southern NH Event
2018 New England District Championship
2018 NE District SE Mass Event Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2017 NE District – WPI Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - WPI Event
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2015 Reading, Mass (3/6/2015 - 3/8/2015)
2014 WPI District Event (3/13/2014 - 3/14/2014)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (4/4/2013 to 4/6/2013)
2012 WPI Regional (March 8-10, 2012)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event - Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler

Top of page

Team ID Number: 4042
Team Name: Robotics Institute of Maine/Oak Grove Foundation/Google/Nate Klien/Bar Harbor Bank and Trust/G&E Roofing/Sappi - S.D. Warren Company/Hussey's General Store/OwnYourThings&Erskine Academy
Nickname: Murphy's Lawyers

School: Erskine Academy
Main Sponsor: Robotics Institute of Maine
Location: South China, Maine
Motto: If everything seems to be going well, you have obviously overlooked something.
Rookie Year: 2012
Website: www.team4042.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/FRC4042
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District Rhode Island Event
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event
2018 NE District Worcester Polytechnic Institute Event
2017 NE District – Greater Boston Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - WPI Event
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2015 Granite State (2/26/2015 - 2/28/2015)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2014 UNH District Event (3/6/2014 - 3/7/2014)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (4/4/2013 to 4/6/2013)
2012 WPI Regional (March 8-10, 2012)
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 4473
Team Name: Robotics Institute of Maine, REM and Hall-Dale High School
Team Location: Farmingdale, Maine
Nickname: Delta Prime
Rookie Season: 2013
Motto: Keep Calm and Build Robots

Team Nickname: Delta Prime
Website: www.deltaprimerobotics.com
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District Southern NH Event
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event
2018 NE District North Shore Event
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District Southern NH Event
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event
2018 NE District North Shore Event
2017 NE District – Grantie State Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - Rhode Island Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - WPI Event
2015 UNH Durham - Whittemore Center Arena (3/20/2015 - 2/22/2015)
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2014 WPI District Event (3/13/2014 - 3/14/2014)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2014 Granite State District Event (2/28/2014 - 3/1/2014)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (4/4/2013 to 4/6/2013)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2014 WPI District Event, Winning Alliance
2013 Pine Tree Regional - Highest Rookie Seed
2013 Mainely Spirit - Runner-up Alliance
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 4555
Team Name: NASA & Somerset Career & Technical Center
Team Location: Skowhegan, ME
Rookie Season: 2013
Team Nickname: Sprocketology
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event
2018 NE District UNH EventDistrict Event Winner
2017 NE District – North Shore Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - UNH Event
2015 UNH Durham - Whittemore Center Arena (3/20/2015 - 2/22/2015)
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2014 UNH District Event (3/6/2014 - 3/7/2014)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (4/4/2013 to 4/6/2013)
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 4564
Team Name: Brewer High School/Robotics Institute of Maine & Brewer High School
Team Location: Brewer, ME
Rookie Season: 2013
Team Nickname: Orange Chaos
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District - Granite State Event, Imagery Award
2018 New England District Championship FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event District Event Finalist Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2017 NE District – North Shore Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2015 UNH Durham - Whittemore Center Arena (3/20/2015 - 2/22/2015)
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2014 WPI District Event (3/13/2014 - 3/14/2014)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (4/4/2013 to 4/6/2013)
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 4793, inactive this year
Team Name: JCPenney & Old Orchard Beach High School

Team Location: Old Orchard Beach, ME

Rookie Season: 2013

Team Nickname: gobotics
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
2014 UNH District Event (3/6/2014 - 3/7/2014)
2013 Pine Tree Regional (4/4/2013 to 4/6/2013)
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 4906
Team Name: Robotics Institute of Maine/Mid-Maine Technical Center&Mid-Maine Technical Center
Team Location: Waterville, ME
Rookie Season: 2014
Motto: Adapt and Overcome

Team Nickname: The Collective
Website: www.team4906.com
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District North Shore Event
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2018 NE District North Shore Event
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event District Event Finalist
2017 NE District – North Shore Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - WPI Event
2015 NE District - UNH Event
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2014 Pine Tree District Event - Rookie Inspiration Award
2014 WPI District Event - Rookie Inspiration Award
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 5122
Team Name: RSU #34 School District / The Robotics Institute of Maine / SWE / UMaine IEEE Club / Bearing Specialty / Fairchild Semiconductor / Poirier's Garage Inc. / Dairy Queen (Old Town) / Woody Talcove / Formtek Maine & Old Town High School
Team Location: Old Town, ME
Rookie Season: 2014
Team Nickname: robOTies


 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2018NE District Pine Tree EventDistrict Event Winner
2018NE District North Shore Event
2017 NE District – North Shore Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016
2016 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2015 UNH Durham - Whittemore Center Arena (3/20/2015 - 2/22/2015)
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2014 WPI District Event (3/13/2014 - 3/14/2014)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 5265
Team Name: Radical Impact
School: Cheverus High School

Team Location: Portland, ME
Rookie Season: 2014
Team Nickname: Radical Impact
Website: cheverus5265.org
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District North Shore Event
2019 NE District Granite State Event
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event
2018 NE District Granite State Event
2017 NE District – SE Mass
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event 2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - WPI Event
2015 NE District - UNH Event
2014 Pine Tree District Event

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event - District Event Winner
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event - Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2014 UNH District Event - Rookie Inspiration Award
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 5286, not active this year
Team Name: Thornton Academy

Team Location: Saco, ME

Rookie Season: 2014

Team Nickname: Trojonix
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2015 UNH Durham - Whittemore Center Arena (3/20/2015 - 2/22/2015)
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event (3/12/2015 - 3/14/2015)
2014 UNH District Event (3/6/2014 - 3/7/2014)
2014 Pine Tree District Event (4/4/2014 - 4/5/2014)

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event - Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2014 UNH District Event - Rookie All Star Award

Top of page

Team ID Number: 5471
Team Name: Easterbrooks Software & Winthrop High School

Team Location: Winthrop, ME USA

Rookie Season: 2015

Team Nickname: Ramblers
Motto: Rotae in carro semper volvunt volvuntque
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event
2018 NE District Granite State Event
2017 NE District - SE Mass Event
2017 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - Granite State Event
2015 NE District - UNH Event
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 5506
Team Name: RSU #20/Robotics Institute of Maine/GitHub/Gabe Baker/Greg's Auto Sales&Searsport District High School
Team Location: Searsport, ME USA
Rookie Season: 2015
Motto: "Raising Aspirations, Raising Opportunities, Raising Success!"

Team Nickname: The Viking Landers
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District UNH Event
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event Judges' Award
2018 NE District UNH Event District Event Finalist
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2017 NE District – Granite State Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - UNH Event
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2015 NE District - UNH Event

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2015 NE District - UNH Event - Highest Rookie Seed
2015 NE District - UNH Event - Rookie All Star Award
2015 NE District - Pine Tree Event
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 5633
Team Name: Maine Institute of Robotics/2015 FRC Rookie Grant & Hyde School
Team Location: Bath, ME
Rookie Season: 2015
Team Nickname: Hyde Mecha Wolves
Facebook Page: www.facebook.com/frcteam5633
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District Granite State Event
2018 NE District UNH Event
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event
2017 NE District – Southern NH Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - UNH Event
2016 NE District - Granite State Event
2015 Granite State
2015 Northeaastern
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 5687
Team Name: Baxter Academy for Tech & Sciences
Team Location: Portland, ME
Rookie Season: 2015
Team Nickname: The Outliers
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District Greater Boston Event Ranked #1, Alliance 1 Captain, Event Winner, Autonomous Award
2019 NE District Granite State Event, Excellence in Engineering Award and District Event Winner
2018 New England District Championship
2018 FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 NE District Southern CT Event, District Event Winner
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2018 NE District Pine Tree EventDistrict Event Winner
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2018 NE District Granite State EventDistrict Event Winner
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2017 NE District – Granite State Event
2017 NE District – Greater Boston Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District - UNH Event
2016 NE District - Granite State Event
2015 NE FIRST District Championship
2015 Pine Tree
2015 Reading

AWARDS
Awards after 2015 are listed above
2015 NE FIRST District Championship - Rookie Inspiration Award
2015 Reading - District Event Winner
2015 Reading - Rookie Inspiration Award
2015 Pine Tree - District Event Winner
2015 Pine Tree - Highest Rookie Award
2015 Pine Tree - Rookie All Star Award

Top of page

Team ID Number: 6153
The Bjorn Family/United Technologies/Pratt & Whitney/Robotics Institute of Maine/GEAR UP Maine&Foster Regional Applied Tech Ctr

Rookie Year: 2016
Location: Farmington, ME 04938 USA
Nickname: Blue Crew

 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District Pine Tree Event
2019 NE District North Shore Event Industrial Design Award, Quarter Finalist
2018 NE District Pine Tree Event Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2018 NE District SE Mass Event
2017 NE District - Pine Tree Event
2017 NE District - SE Mass Event
2016 FIRST Championship
2016 New England District Championship Highest Rookie Seed
District Championship Rookie All Star Award
FIRST Championship District Points Qualifying Team
2016 NE District - Rhode Island Event District Event Winner
Rookie All Star Award
2016 NE District - Pine Tree Event Highest Rookie Seed
Judges' Award
District Championship Points Qualifying Team
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 6161
Team Name: Patriots
School: Gray New Gloucester High School
Team Location: Gray, Maine

Rookie Season: 2016
Team Nickname: Equilibrium
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2019 NE District - North Shore Event Alliance 4 Captain, Semi Finalist
2018
2017 NE District – North Shore Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
2016 NE District – North Shore Event
2016 NE District – Pine Tree Event
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 6172
Team Name:
School: Lawrence High School

Team Location:
Rookie Season: 2016
Team Nickname: The Mad Dogs
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS
2017 NE District – Granite State Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event
 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 6224
Team Name: 
School: St. Dominic Academy

Team Location: Auburn, ME 04210 USA
Rookie Season: 2016
Team Nickname: The Saint Dominators
 

Events and Awards

EVENTS

2019 NE District - SE Mass Event Semi-Finalist
2017 NE District – SE Mass Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event

Top of page

Team ID Number: 6329
Team Name:
School: Bucksport High School

Team Location: Bucksport, ME 04416 USA
Rookie Season: 2017
Team Nickname: The Buck's Wrath

http://bucksporths.wix.com/mrboynton#!engineering/ck0q

 

Events and Awards

EVENTS

2019 NE District - Granite State Event, Quality Award, Semi-Finalist
2017 NE District – WPI Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event

 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 6337
Team Name:
School: Maine Central Institute Robotics

Team Location: Pittsfield, ME 04967
Rookie Season: 2017
Team Nickname: Terror Bytes

https://www.facebook.com/MCIRobotics/

 

Events and Awards

EVENTS

2017 NE District – WPI Event
2017 NE District – Pine Tree Event

 

Top of page

Team ID Number: 201900569
Team Name:
School: Fryeburg Academy
Team Location: Fryeburg, ME 04037 USA
Rookie Season: 2019
Team Nickname: Parsec12

Events and Awards

EVENTS
 

Top of page

Past games:
2014 Game - Aerial AssistSM

2012 Game - Rebound Rumble
http://www.usfirst.org/roboticsprograms/frc/2012-rebound-rumble
  -  2012 Congratulations to our teams!

This resource is maintained privately for the benefit of MaineFIRST Robotics Teams.

drupal statistics module